LOVE DOMINION ASSEMBLY PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

Love Dominion Assembly (“LDA”) is dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. LDA has provided this Privacy Policy to explain how it collects, uses, and discloses your personal data in accordance with the Georgian Personal Data Protection Act 2011 (“PDPA”), and how the use or disclosure of such data will benefit your experience when using LDA’s websites and web applications, such as LOVE DOMINION Gforce Devotional.

This Privacy Policy also explains the choices you can make about LDA’s use of your information, the measures LDA takes to protect your information, and how you can contact LDA about its privacy practices so that you can make informed decisions about what personal data to share with LDA.

By providing your personal data on our Platforms, you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The types of personal data that LDA collects may include your name, residential address, work address, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, date of birth, gender, names and ages of children, employment details, nationality, race, identity card number, marital status, photographs, video recordings, audio-visual information and other information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., emergency contact information).

In the event that you provide any personal data to LDA relating to any third party (e.g., information regarding spouses and children) for any purpose, for instance, emergency contact information, you confirm that you have obtained the consent of such third party for LDA to collect, use and disclose their personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

LDA may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of our Platforms, internet protocol addresses, browser and computer system information, cookies, invisible pixels, web beacons, and aggregated data related to your use of our Platforms.

When you email LDA with personal data for the purpose of receiving any form of assistance from LDA, you agree to allow LDA to collect, use and/or disclose such personal data to facilitate the provision of such assistance to you.

3. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE

LDA respects your privacy. It is LDA’s practice not to ask you for information unless LDA needs and intends to use it. You agree that LDA may collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use personal data about you, whether obtained from you or from other sources, for the purpose of managing your relationship with LDA:

  1. providing services to you as a member/attendee of LDA;
  2. Sending activation, confirmation, acknowledgment, or reminder emails to you whenever you sign up for accounts on any of our platforms.
  3. sending you invitations to church-wide events;
  4. enabling you to access or use the Platforms;
  5. identification, verification, and authentication purposes;
  6. allowing you to book Agape Kids classes for your children;
  7. allowing you to join any group (e.g. cell group/life group) or ministry;
  8. sharing your testimonies;
  9. allowing you to manage team members and care group members, and submit attendance information;
  10. allowing you to register or RSVP for events;
  11. processing and responding to queries or requests (including but not limited to prayer and counseling requests) submitted by you;
  12. processing applications submitted by you;
  13. sending you marketing emails to events for targeted groups;
  14. sending you notification emails concerning road closures on service days or changes in service venues/times;
  15. sending you notification SMSes regarding road closures on service days, changes in service venues/times, and/or booking confirmations;
  16. sending you mail to the postal address provided by you;
  17. statistical analysis;
  18. tax filing preparations;
  19. collection of fees, charges, and expenses for services provided;
  20. facilitating the making and payment of claims, including payments by cheque, bank transfer or other means;
  21. carrying out billing, accounting, auditing, and the maintenance of proper book-keeping for LDA’s operations and business; and/or
  22. the disclosure of the relevant books, documents, records, and information (in hard or soft copy) to the auditors for the preparation of financial reports; and
  23. Fulfilling any other reasonable purpose which may, in the ultimate discretion of LDA, be necessary, including any administrative or operational purposes. 

4. DISCLOSURE

Personal data collected may be shared with third parties (e.g., vendors) in the following circumstances:

  1. When LDA has received your consent to do so;
  2. When third parties are engaged to perform any of the purposes listed in Clause 3 above for and on behalf of LDA;
  3. In situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you the products or services you desire;
  4. When it is necessary to disclose such information to LDA’s professional advisers (including without limitation our lawyers, accountants, and auditors);
  5. When companies or service providers that perform business activities on behalf of LDA (e.g., credit card processing, customer support, online ticketing and registration, digital services and solutions, and online marketing services) require such information;
  6. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law; and
  7. In cases of emergency where disclosure is required to safeguard the life or health of an individual.

Examples of third parties include, but are not limited to:

  1. LDA’s SMS notification service provider;
  2. LDA’s technical helpline service provider (external call center);
  3. Online ticketing and registration service providers;
  4. Online marketing service providers;
  5. Digital solutions and/or services providers; and
  6. Payment gateway service providers.

LDA will use its best endeavors to ensure that your personal data is protected by such third parties.

We may feature third-party sites on our platforms and these third-party sites may (if you provided your consent and accepted their terms of use, privacy policy, or similar document) use information about your visit to our site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the data collection practices of these third-party sites, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technology. If personal data is disclosed as mentioned above, LDA will seek to limit the scope of personal data that is furnished to the amount necessary for the performance of the specific purpose. Unless otherwise precluded by legal process, LDA requires third parties to protect your personal information and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations.

5. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw the consent that you provide for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data by contacting LDA directly at admin@lda.ge at any time.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, LDA may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for LDA to notify you of the consequences regarding the same. In general, we shall seek to process your request within fourteen (14) business days of receiving it.

Depending on the nature and scope of your request, LDA may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you, whether on the Platforms or otherwise, and LDA shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform LDA in the manner described above.

You may withdraw your consent to LDA using or disclosing your personal data but withdrawing does not affect our rights where (1) such use or disclosure is required by law, (2) on national/public interest grounds, (3) the personal data in question was collected from publicly available sources or (4) such use or disclosure is necessary for an emergency where the life or health of a person is at risk.

6. ACCESS AND UPDATING

LDA encourages users to regularly access, review and updates their accounts on the Platforms with accurate and current information. NOAH members may do this online through their NOAH accounts.

7. DEACTIVATION, DELETION, AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you no longer wish to use our Platforms, you may opt to deactivate or delete your account on our Platforms.

If you make a request to deactivate your account on our Platforms, you will have the option to reactivate your account in accordance with our internal processes, which may be updated from time to time, before your account is deleted. LDA will continue to retain the personal data associated with your account until your account is deleted, in accordance with our internal processes.

If you make a request to delete your account on our Platforms, we will make reasonable efforts to cease to retain the personal data associated with that account and remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with the user in a timely manner. By deleting your account, please note that you will not be able to subsequently reactivate your account, and you would need to create a new account should you wish to engage in any activities that require you to have an account on our Platforms.

In any event, we will store your personal data only for the time period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such personal data was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. Once we determine that the retention of your personal data is no longer necessary for those purposes, or that retention is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose, we will cease to retain your personal data or anonymize the personal data so that it can no longer be used to identify any particular individual.

8. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

LDA will not transfer your personal data to a country or territory outside Georgia, except as specified in this Privacy Policy. In using the services on our Platforms, you understand, acknowledge and consent to the transfer of your personal data out of Georgia where it is necessary to provide the said services to you.

If your personal data is transferred out of Georgia, LDA will take appropriate steps to ensure that the recipients thereof are bound by legally enforceable obligations (such as laws, contracts, binding corporate rules, or any other legally binding instrument), so that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

9. VARIATION

LDA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. LDA encourages users to visit the Platforms regularly to stay updated on these changes. Users are deemed to have consented to any and all changes to the Platforms and/or this Privacy Policy, as the case may be, from the date such changes are published online.

10. SECURITY

LDA will maintain reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, modification, or destruction.

11. NO RIGHTS OR OBLIGATIONS CREATED

While LDA will make all reasonable efforts to store personal data collected by LDA in a secure server and/or secure files and keep such information accurate and up-to-date, please note that the Internet is not a secure medium for the transmission of information.

Therefore, LDA cannot accept responsibility for, warrant, or guarantee the security of information you send to or receive from LDA over the Internet. To the fullest extent allowed by law, LDA disclaims any responsibility or liability for any claim, damage, or loss connected to the loss of or unauthorized use of personal data, whether by unauthorized access to the server or files or otherwise.

12. CONTACT US

If you would like to update your information or modify your communication preferences, contact us by email at: contact@lda.ge

If you have comments, questions, or concerns about data privacy or LDA’s privacy policies, you may contact us at: +995 579 90 91 25